Boards and Elections

Board Selection

Public Service Credit Union; is a democratic financial institution that operates with the best interests of our owners, community and environment in mind. You could play an integral role in shaping the future direction of this progressive, dynamic, and caring organization.

Who is Eligible to become a Director?

As per Credit Union Act 2009, A person who is a citizen of Canada, 19 years of age or older, a member of the Credit Union and who satisfies the requirements set out in the by-laws of the Credit Union may be a director, unless he or she:

  1. is an undischarged bankrupt person;
  2. is an employee of a Credit Union or the guarantee corporation;
  3. is not bondable;
  4. is an auditor, or a member of the auditor’s firm of that Credit Union;
  5. is a parent, child, grandchild, spouse, brother or sister or in-law of an employee of the Credit Union, not necessarily living in the same residence of that employee;
  6. is the solicitor of that Credit Union;
  7. is a representative of a bargaining agent for the employees of that Credit Union; or
  8. is a public employee whose official duties are concerned with the affairs of the Credit Union

As per By-law 13.11, In addition to the director eligibility criteria set out in the Act, a person must meet the following criteria:

  1. must not have been a bankrupt in the past three (3) years;
  2. must not have been an employee of the Credit Union in the past three (3) years;
  3. in addition to Sections 70(d),(e),(f) and (h) of the Act, must not have been an individual in any of those described positions in the past two years;
  4. must not have been an employee of the bargaining agent for the employees of the Credit Union or a member of the Board of Directors of the bargaining agent in the past year;
  5. must not have a loan in arrears with the Credit Union and must have a satisfactory credit bureau report;
  6. must not have been involved in a controlling ownership capacity with any company or organization that caused losses to the Credit Union through write-offs, collection costs and/or legal costs;
  7. must not be a board member of any other financial organization outside the Credit Union system except as approved by the Board;
  8. must attend Board and Committee meetings as per Board policy;
  9. must attend training as per Board policy; and
  10. must have been a member for 12 months or more prior to the call for nominations to the Board of Directors.

Are you Eligible to Vote?

Who may vote? Every owner who is 19 years of age and in good standing* is entitled to one vote. *Share balance of not less than $100.00, the first name on the account or have full owner status as of the date of the Annual General Meeting. The Credit Union Act does not allow owners to vote more than once per question or to vote by proxy.
 

Find Branch/ATM

Enter address, postal code or branch name